Spousal Visas
Spousal Visa Support for Americans married to women from: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Estonia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgystan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and more ...
 

 

Fiancee Visa

 

 

Spousal Visas for Ukraine
Americans who are already married to a woman from Russia, Ukraine or amy other country have an option of applying for one of the following visas:

1. K-3 Spousal visa for their wife and K-4 visa for each accompanying child or
2. CR-1 Immigrant visa for their wife and CR-2 visa for each accompanying child

A K-3 Visa allows a Non-US Citizen (spouse) married to a US Citizen to legally enter the US and adjust status to become a Legal Permanent Resident. If a couple wishes to pursue this visa they must be legally married (or get married before starting the process).

What makes the K-3 Visa special is that instead of waiting for the immigrant visa petition I-130 to be approved, the US Citizen may, upon receipt of the I-130 being accepted by the USCIS, file an I-129F petition with the USCIS indicating the desire to obtain a K-3 Visa. This option has the benefit that the I-129F for a K-3 Visa will often be processed faster than the "underlying" I-130. This means that the time waiting for the Non-US Citizen Spouse to enter the US may be less.

After the K-3 Visa is approved by the US Consulate, the Non-US Citizen Spouse can enter the US with their status as a "K-3 Visa Holder" valid for two years. They may freely travel in and out of the US as the K-3 Visa is a multiple entry visa. At any time within these two years they may file for and initiate an Adjustment of Status (AOS) process with the USCIS (to become a Legal Permanent Resident).

A CR-1 Visa allows a Non-US Citizen (spouse) married to a US Citizen to legally enter the US, immediately becoming a Legal Permanent Resident upon entry. This option may take longer than obtaining a K-3 Visa. If a couple wishes to pursue this visa they must be legally married or get married before starting the process.

The process of obtaining a CR-1 Visa starts by the U.S. citizen filing an immigrant visa petition
I-130 with the USCIS. The USCIS will forward the petition to the National Visa Center upon approval. The NVC will request certain information be provided to them prior to further forwarding the completed package to the consulate where your spouse will be interviewd.

The visa processing at the US Consulate is similar to the K-3 visa however the CR-1 Visa is an Immigrant Visa, which means the Non-US Citizen Spouse will upon receiving their visa and entering the US immediately become a Legal Permanent Resident. Their "green card" will be mailed to them shortly after their arrival.

We've provided a very brief description of Spousal Visa choices you will have in case you get married before filing your petition with the USCIS. Please contact us for more detailed information and comparison of both visa types!

Minor Children of a K-3 or CR-1 Applicant:
K-3/K-4:
Unmarried minor child(ren) under the age of 21 are eligible to receive a K-4 non-immigrant visa.
CR-1/CR-2: Minor children are eligable to receive a CR-2 immigrant visa in case your marriage occured before the child's 18th birthday.

Fiancee Visa Application

 

Contact us: nevesta@live.com
K1 Fiancee and Spousal Visas
(c) Copyright 2002  "Nevesta  International"  
Fiancee Visa Support
Revised October 2012

Fiancee K1 Visa

 
Fiancee Visa Home Fiancee Visa Basics About Us Contact Us Payment K1/K2 Service/Fee Testimonials